Prior to the 1936 Royal Show, and from 1946 onwards, the Governor’s Cup was presented to the most successful exhibitor in the four Livestock Sections. The following are the details of all awards:

YearPresented ByWon by
1896Sir Gerard SmithE Roberts              (7)
R H Rose, Jnr       (7)   Tie
1897Sir Gerard SmithE Roberts              (7)
1898Sir Gerard SmithR H Rose, Jnr       (7)
1899Sir Gerard SmithR H Rose, Jnr       (22)
1900
1901Sir Arthur LawleyA W Edgar            (8)
1902Sir Arthur LawleyMrs M Dempster   (47)
1903Admiral Sir F. BedfordA W Edgar            (83)
1904Admiral Sir F. BedfordA W Edgar            (79)
1905Admiral Sir F. BedfordA W Edgar            (79)
1906Admiral Sir F. BedfordT H Wilding           (104)
1907Admiral Sir F. BedfordT H Wilding           (75)
1908Admiral Sir F. BedfordH J Lukin               (144)
1909Sir Gerald StricklandE Roberts              (87)
1910Sir Gerald StricklandE Roberts & Son   (93)
1911Sir Gerald StricklandH Wills & Co          (100)
1912Sir Gerald StricklandWM Padbury         (216)
1913Sir Harry Barron WM Padbury        (216)
1914Sir Harry BarronWM Padbury        (216)
1915Sir Harry BarronWM Padbury        (216)
1916Sir Harry BarronWM Padbury        (216)
1917The Rt Hon Sir William Ellison-Macartney, KCMGH Wills & Co          (237)
1918The Rt Hon Sir William Ellison-Macartney, KCMGH Wills & Co          (344)
1919The Rt Hon Sir William Ellison-Macartney, KCMGWm Padbury         (469)
1920Sir Francis Newdegate, KCMGWm Padbury         (473)
1921Sir Francis Newdegate, KCMGWm Padbury         (493)
1922Sir Francis Newdegate, KCMGA W Padbury         (286)
1923Sir Francis Newdegate, KCMGA W Padbury         (331)
1924Sir Robert Furse Mcmillan, KCMGA W Padbury         (242)
1925Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOA W Padbury         (261)
1926Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOA W Padbury         (235)
1927Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOA W Padbury         (224)
1928Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOW G Burges           (226)
1929Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOW G Burges           (317)
1930Sir William Campion, KCMG, DSOW G Burges           (149)
1931The Royal Agricultural Society of WA (Inc)A W Padbury         (198)
1932Sir John Northmore, KCMGA W Padbury         (184)
1933Sir James Mitchell, KCMGA W Padbury         (143)
1934Sir James Mitchell, KCMGMuresk Agricultural College (101)
1935Sir James Mitchell, KCMGA W Padbury         (176)
Please Note:  The following 4 years the cup was given for the following
1936Presented for competition in the Horse section by
Sir James Mitchell, KCMG
A E Cockram          (44)
1937Presented for competition in the Sheep section by
Sir James Mitchell, KCMG
E T Loton                (71)
1938Presented for competition in the Pig section by
Sir James Mitchell, KCMG
H B Blythe               (74)
1939Presented for competition in the Cattle section by
Sir James Mitchell, KCMG
A W Padbury           (70)
No shows held from 1940 to 1945
1946Sir James Mitchell, KCMGC W Treasure         (50)
1947Sir James Mitchell, KCMGR H Rose & Son     (94)
1948Sir James Mitchell, KCMGR H Rose & Son     (89)
1949Sir James Mitchell, KCMGR H Rose & Son     (65)
J R Giles                 (65) tie
1950Sir James Mitchell, KCMGR H Rose & Son     (82)
1951The Royal Agricultural Society of WA (Inc)R H Rose & Son     (79)
1952Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEJ G Money              (76)
1953Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEMuresk Agricultural College (66)
1954Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEJ G Money              (92)
1955Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEE H Lee-Steere       (67)
1956Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEE H Lee-Steere       (72)
1957Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEE H Lee-Steere       (102)
1958Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEMuresk Agricultural College
1959Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEDunkley Bros
1960Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEE H Lee-Steere
1961Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBEDunkley Bros
1962Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Gairdner, KCMG, CB, CBET F & J M Robinson Pty Ltd
1963The Royal Agricultural Society of WA (Inc)Dunkley Bros             tie
T F & J M Robinson Pty Ltd
1964Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSODunkley Bros             tie
T F & J M Robinson Pty Ltd
1965Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSODunkley Bros
1966Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOT F & J M Robinson Pty Ltd
1967Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOM K Reynolds
1968Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOM K Reynolds
1969Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOM K Reynolds
1970Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOL C E Hitchcock
1971Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOC E & M G Brown
1972Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOL C E Hitchcock
1973Major-General Sir Douglas Kendrew, KCMG, CB, CBE, DSOL C E Hitchcock
1974Air Commodore Sir Hughie I Edwards, VC, KCMG, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC.H A Pederick & Co
1975The Royal Agricultural Society of WA (Inc)H A Pederick & Co
1976Air Chief Marshall, Sir Wallace Kyle, GCB, KCVO, CBE, DSO, DFC, KStJH A Pederick & Co
1977Air Chief Marshall, Sir Wallace Kyle, GCB, KCVO, CBE, DSO, DFC, KStJH A Pederick & Co
1978Air Chief Marshall, Sir Wallace Kyle, GCB, KCVO, CBE, DSO, DFC, KStJL A & M A Giglia
1979Air Chief Marshall, Sir Wallace Kyle, GCB, KCVO, CBE, DSO, DFC, KStJH A Pederick & Co
1980The Royal Agricultural Society of WA (Inc)F Ganzer & Co
Please Note:   1981
1981The  Queens Cup  HRH Queen Elizabeth IIL A & M A Giglia
1982Rear Admiral Sir Richard Trowbridge, KCVO, KStJG L & J & R L Keamy
1983Rear Admiral Sir Richard Trowbridge, KCVO, KStJA J & M E Curnow
1984Professor Gordon ReidH A Pederick & Co
1985Professor Gordon ReidA J & M E Curnow
1986Professor Gordon ReidA J & M E Curnow
1987Professor Gordon ReidA J & M E Curnow
1988Professor Gordon ReidA J & M E Curnow
1989The Hon. Sir Francis Burt, AC, KDCMG, QCC C & C W Sandilands
1990The Hon. Mr Justice D K MalcolmJ G & E McKay
1991The Hon. Sir Francis Burt, AC, KDCMG, QCH & E Manton
1992The Hon. Mr Justice D K MalcolmC C & C W Sandilands
1993The Hon. Sir Francis Burt, AC, KDCMG, QCJ H Williams & Co
1994Major General Michael Jeffery AC, MCEungai Stud Pty Ltd
1995Major General Michael Jeffery AC, MCEungai Stud Pty Ltd
1996Major General Michael Jeffery AC, MCL A & M A Giglia
1997Major General Michael Jeffery AC, MCLewisdale Stud
1998Major General Michael Jeffery AC, MCT & L Kitchen
1999The Hon. Mr Justice D K MalcolmP R & L B Bolt   (Claypans)
2000Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACP R & L B Bolt   (Claypans)
2001Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACP R & L B Bolt   (Claypans)
2002Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACL A & M A Giglia
2003Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACLewisdale Stud
2004Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACLewisdale Stud
2005Lieutenant General John Sanderson ACLewisdale Stud
2006His Excellency Dr Ken Michael, ACT & L Kitchen – Bandeeka and
G & J Jackson – Banksia Park
2007His Excellency Dr Ken Michael, ACT & L Kitchen – Bandeeka Stud
2008Lieutenant Governor, Professor,

The Honourable David Malcolm AC QC

T & L Kitchen – Bandeeka Stud and
E R & J Button -Manunuda Stud
2009His Excellency Dr Ken Michael, ACCJ Squiers & Sons  -Shirlee Downs
2010His Excellency Dr Ken Michael, ACG & J Jackson – Banksia Park
2011His Excellency Mr Malcolm Mccusker AC QCG & J Jackson – Banksia Park
2012His Excellency Mr Malcolm Mccusker AC QCCJ Squiers & Sons -Shirlee Downs
and
T & L Kitchen – Bandeeka Stud
2013His Excellency Mr Malcolm Mccusker AC QCCJ Squiers & Sons -Shirlee Downs
2014His Excellency The Hon Wayne Martin ACCJ Squiers & Sons – Shirlee Downs & Dongadilling
2015Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson AOCJ Squiers & Sons – Shirlee Downs
2016Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson ACCJ Squiers & Sons – Shirlee Downs & Dongadilling
2017Her Excellency the Honourable Kerry Sanderson ACCJ Squiers & Sons – Shirlee Downs & Dongadilling
2018