2017 Perth National Photographic Competition

See below the winners of the 2017 Perth National Photographic Competition held at the IGA Perth Royal Show.

 

Best Print – Dusty Team – BERESFORD, Gary

 

People’s Choice Award – Melting Iceberg-Wrangell – MORGAN, Andrew

 

Creative Youth Award – Pretty Possessions – GOSSAGE, Angela

 

Best Youth Print – Lunch on the Wing – WHITFORD, Georgia

CLASS 1 Youth

1st – Lunch on the Wing – WHITFORD, Georgia

 

2nd – Zebra – BELL, Jo-An

 

3rd – The Calm – GROGAN, Shania

 

Merit – A Child’s Best Friend – MOORE, Siobhan

 

Merit – From Within the Earth – RUDD, Christian

 

Merit – No Greater Bond – O’DEA, Bailey

CLASS 2 Open Colour

1st – Misty Autumn Colours – EDWARDS, Trish

 

2nd – Amongst the Dust – EDWARDS, Trish

 

3rd – Belvedere Morning Fog – MORITZ, Vicki

 

Merit – Autumn Dream – BOSVELD, Cindy

 

Merit – Bird Versus Bug – STOCKDEN, Louise

 

Merit – Ice Beach – BOYD, Alan

 

Merit – Evanescent – SMITH, Peta

 

CLASS 3 Nature

1st – Miniature Hunter – CLARK, Ben

 

2nd – Monkey Business – CYPHER, Kay

 

3rd – Counting Season – ROBINSON, Jan

 

Merit – Peekaboo – SMALLEY, ADAM

 

Merit – Huddled Rainbows – MEREDITH, Gary

 

Merit – Jumping Spider – CLARK, Ben

 

CLASS 4 Australian Rural Life

 

1st – Dusty Team – BERESFORD, Gary

 

2nd – The Chook Whisperer – DEELEY, Jodie

 

3rd – 21st Century Clydesdale – CLARK, Ben

 

Merit – Kimberley Muster – SIRL, Gillian

 

Merit – Stubble Burn Supervisor – ROBERTSON, Liz

 

Merit – Tilling Under an Autumn Sky – CLARK, Ben

 

Merit – Tree Engulfed in Smoke – ROBERTSON, Liz

CLASS 5 Creative Altered Reality

 

1st – Catarotti – STOCKDEN, Louise

 

2nd – Jabberwoky – WILSON, Jean

 

3rd – Boy Wizard – GREENLAND, Mark

 

Merit – Fairy Floss – LEE-ARCHER, Joylene

 

Merit – Lancelin Sand-Dunes Starlit – EDWARDS, Trish

 

Merit – Redemption – HUGO, Frans

 

Merit – Honfleur Harbour – MORITZ, Vicki

 

Merit – Faces – HALLORAN, Patrick

 

CLASS 6 Monochrome

 

1st – Flight – ANDERSON, Diana

 

2nd – Mad Waiting – WILSON, Jean

 

3rd – Dust Trail – EDWARDS, Trish

 

Merit – Spinning Reflections – EAGLE, Jason

 

Merit – Taking a Drink – HENLEY, Nadine

 

Merit – Autumn Mist – WILSON, Violet

 

Merit – Misty Road – WILSON, Jean